Past Trophy Winners

The Pinocchio Challenge Trophy

Grand Champion Horse or Pony

1961 Friar Tuck - William Smithvaux

1962 Marianna - Sarah Nan Payne

1963 Johnny Reb - Mrs. Kenneth Taylor

1964 Dearing’s Pride - Charlsie Dering

1965 Johnny Reb - Mrs. Kenneth Taylor

1966 Prim “N Proper - Deborah Cahn

1967 Chantilly - Waverly Farm

1968 Prim “N Proper - Deborah Cahn

1969 Silly Sal - Mo Dana

1970 Sinbad of Woodhart - Carrie Camp

1971 Tinicum French Coup – Kathy Ruttenberg

1972 War Dress - Nancy Baroody

1973 Lord Sutler - Maryann Steiert

1974 Miles River Moonglow - Cindy Eshman

1975 Curtain Call - Heaven Trees Farm

1976 Mumansk - Heaven Trees Farm

1977 Country Cousin - Cece Williamson

1978 Flip The Card - Linda Lee Piersol

1979 Dowdy Feathers - Kim Rachuba

1980 Dowdy Feathers - Kim Rachuba

1981 Not Awarded

1982 Clean Sweep - Christy Conard

1983 Classic - Rustic Woods, Chase The Stars - Edna Lytle

1984 C’est Moi - Lisa Hamond

1985 Entreavaux - Tracey Weinberg

1986 Double Big - Sarah Love

2004 Carita - Kitty Barker

2005 Blue On Blue - Samantha Schaefer

2006 Who’s Kidding Who- Samantha Schaefer

2007 Benlea Aristocrat - Chloe Reid

2008 Count Me In - Gabriella Conte

2009 For The Laughter - Scott Stewart

2010 One More Time - Anna Rossi

2011 Best Of - Gabriella Conte

2012 Two Cool - Tylor Nowell

2013 Enjoy the Laughter - Rose Hill Farm

2014 Cafe’ Noir - Lucie Harte

2015 True Colors – Chad Keenum

2016 Falcor - Willoughby Stables

 

The Ground Zero Hero Challenge Trophy

Grand Champion Hunter

2005 Mynos – Jillian Fellows

2006 Peregrine - Adele Norton

2007 Socially Speaking - Sheila Motley

2008 Ovation - Molly Ohrstrom

2009 Lumiere - Jane Gaston

2010 Thoughtful - Keri Guanciale

2011 Valentine - Alexander LLC

2012 Gramercy Park - Lynn Ellen Rice

2013 Castlewalk - Richard Prant

2013 Loyalty - Fashion Farm

2014 Cafe’ Noir - Lucie Harte

2015 True Colors – Chad Keenum

2016 Falcor - Willoughby Stables

 

The Sky Ghost Challenge Trophy

High Performance Working Hunter Champion

1993 Mr. Special - Betsy Legasy

1994 Raven - Lois Schraeger

1996 Final Edition - Mary Jane King

1998 Cottonwood - Stacey Schaefer

1999 Daydream - Lynn Ellen Rice

2000 San Siro - Tracey Weinberg

2001 Winning Style - Morgan Thomas

2002 Mr. Z - Mary Braga

2003 Bodine - Lodestone Farm

2004 Keep The Faith - Elizabeth Coughlin

2006 Sin City - Rachel Howell

2007 Sin City - Rachel Howell

2008 Beyond - Scott Stewart

2009 not awarded

2010 not awarded

2011 not awarded

2012 not awarded

2013 Loyalty - Fashion Farm

2014 Ariel - Peg Nara

2015 Buble’ – Mohammad Attar

2016 Falcor - Willoughby Stables

 

The Excalibar Trophy

First Year Green Hunter Champion

2008 Castlewalk - Richard Prant

2009 Castlekeep - Richard Prant

2010 Blackstone - Lynn Ellen Rice

2011 Tuscany - Kenneth Garber

2012 Gramercy Park - Lynn Ellen Rice

2013 Loyalty - Fashion Farm

2014 Charming - Dorli Burke

2015 High Life – Tifanny Lee

2016 Carlotta - Ashley Hodges

 

The W. Howard Baker Trophy

Second Year Green Hunter Champion

2007 Ovation – Molly Ohrstrom, Cabaret – Kelsey Delaplane

2008 Ovation - Molly Ohrstrom

2009 Castlewalk - Richard Prant

2010 Virtue - Stoneridge Show Stables and Katie Huber

2011 Lavaletto - Rachel DeMaro

2012 not awarded

2013 not awarded

2014 Celtic Gold - Meg Valnoski

2015 Crack – Darby Cole

2016 Carento - Sherri Crawford

 

The Laura Paxton Baker Trophy

Grand Champion Green Working Hunter

1992 Clyde Barrow - Catherine Peterson

1993 Callouraiseyou - Mrs. Stephen Clark

1994 Raven - Lois Schraeger

1995 Go Figure - Fay Heilman

1996 First Monday - Stacey Schaefer

1997 Cottonwood - Stacey Schaefer

1998 Fidello - Tracey Weinberg

1999 Fidello - Tracey Weinberg

2000 Premiere - Elise Seeley

2001 Keep the Faith - Elizabeth Coughlin

2002 Elvis - Nicole Brown

2003 Lola - Jeanne Marie Gelber

2004 Romeo - Michelle Orphanidys

2005 Madison - M/M Earnest Oare

2006 Espresso - Krista & Alexa Weisman

2007 Cabaret - Kelsey Delaplaine

2008 Ovation - Molly Ohrstrom

2009 Castlewalk - Richard Prant

2010 Virtue - Stoneridge Show Stable and Katie Huber

2011 Tuscany - Kenneth Garber

2012 Gramercy Park - Lynn Ellen Rice

2013 Loyalty - Fashion Farm

2014 Charming - Dorli Burke

2015 Crack – Darby Cole

2016 Carento - Sherri Crawford

 

The Black Atom Challenge Trophy

Green Conformation Hunter Champion

1993 Not To Worry - Victoria Hanson

1994 Hollywood - Julianna Falk

1995 Callyouraiseyou - Mrs. Stephen Clark

1996 First Monday - Stacey Schaefer

1997 Cottonwood - Stacey Schaefer

1998 Fidelio - Tracey Weinberg

1999 Daydream - Lynn Ellen Rice

2000 Coup Time - Cismont Manor Farm

2001 Debutante - Shawn Stout

2002 Lux - Tracey Weinberg

2003 Lindros - Patricia Schall

2004 Romeo - Michelle Orphaidys

2006 Peregrine - Adele Norton

2007 Socially Speaking - Sheila Motley

2008 West Point - Krista & Alexa Weisman

2009 Sambalino - Gina Day

2010 Stonewall - Pam Baker LLC

2011 not awarded

2012 not awarded

2013 Sabre Springs - Douglas Wheeler

2014 Cafe’ Noir - Lucie Harte

2015 True Colors – Chad Keenum

2016 Canzonet - Lynn Rice

 

The Oakley Trophy

3’ (Pre) Green Hunter Champion

2002 Lola - Jeanne Marie Gelber

2003 Roxanne - Alexandra Listrani

2004 Lady Bug - Courtney McKay

2005 Senator - Deloise Noble-Strong

2006 Zoom - Katherine Rahab

2007 Southerland - Burkefield Farm

2008 Fortune - Rachel Koggan

2009 Too Cool - Scott Stewart

2010 Three Wishes - Rebecca Johnson

2011 Petty Cash - Caves Farm

2012 Color Up - Jacqueline Watts

2013 Phaedra - Kathleen Gurley

2014 Chestertown, Kimberly Stewart

2015 Buttoned Up – Jenna Zimmerman

2016 FVF Voile - Lysa Burke Hutton

 

The Sunnybank Trophy

3’3” (Pre) Green Hunter Champion

2007 Night Star - Kim Hopkins

2008 Proof - Fashion Farm

2009 Purple Heart - Lynn Ellen Rice

2010 First Look - Laura McCann

2011 Casion - Jessamy Rouson

2012 Leading Lady - Rachel Okun

2013 Lucretia - Steeple Chase Farm Inc

2014 Intrigue - Sherri Crawford

2015 Providence – Kristin Silon

2016 I C London - Martin Schlaeppi

 

The Quiet Flite Trophy

3’3” Performance Hunter Champion

2013 Sand’oro – Westwood Farm

2014 On the Town – Lisa Burke Horkan

2015 Portofino – Lilly Lane Farm, LLC

2016 Fenwick - Leslie Kopp

 

The Choo Choo Challenge Trophy

Small Pony Hunter Champion

2005 Blue on Blue – Samantha Schaefer

2006 Master Spy – Ashley Burke

2007 Hillcrest Silver Lining – Chloe Reid

2008 Ballou – Victoria Colvin

2009 Anakin – Richard Cunkler & Dr. Betsee Parker

2010 Flashback – Madeline Schaefer

2011 Cardiff Mardi Gras – Madeline Schaefer

2012 China – Sarah Boston

2013 Rolling Stone – Madeline Schaefer

2014 Picante – Claire Campbell

2015 Wink and Smile – Virginia Bonnie

2016 Roll Call - Claire Campbell

 

The Shenandoah Triton Trophy

Medium Pony Hunter Champion

2005 Blue Venture Rainbow – Nellie Ann Foosaner

2006 Truly Noble - Samantha Schaefer

2007 Benlea Aristocrat - Chloe D. Reid

2008 Cortina - Scott Stewart

2009 Rockport - Hannah Holik

2010 Topeka King - Kimberly Stewart

2011 Hillcrest Kilkenny - Isabel Ryan

2012 Frosted - Madeline Schaefer

2013 Rosewood - John Skinner

2014 Finders Keepers - R.H.F. Enterprises

2015 Sportster – Madeline Shaefer

2016 Northwinds Lost Boy - Emma Callanan

 

The Shadow Ridge Trophy

Large Pony Hunter Champion

2009 For The Laughter - Scott Stewart

2010 One More Time - Anna Rossi

2011 One More Time - Anna Rossi

2012 Salty - Kelsi Okun

2013 Enjoy The Laughter - Rose Hill Farm

2014 Spellbound - Bernadette Chungunco

2015 Splendid – Pretty Penny Farm

2016 Hopewell - Woodhaven Stables

 

The Caulkins Jewelers Challenge Trophy

Small-Medium Green Pony Hunter Champion

1975 Escapade – Maria Clement

1976 Not Awarded

1977 Polaris Cookie – Tip Top Farm

1978 Master Kay – M.K. Taylor

1979 Catch a Star – Shelly Snavely

1980 Crescent Star – Sandy Lytle

1981 Spring Fox – Sandy Lytle

1982 Cloud Cover – Susan Kohler

1983 Glenmore Penant – Mrs. Clay Camp

1984 Northfield Lustre – Madeline Garnett

1985 Glenmore’s Heart of Gold – Anne Hampton

1986 Glenmore Twilight – Amy Boyle

1987 Casey Jones – Kristina Lyhus

1988 Daydreams – Allison Grewell

1989 Beaujolais – Michael Hagen

1990 Lands End Happy Times - Elizabeth Supik

1991 Chloe - Amy Boyle

1992 Clouds of Blue - Ryan Wilcoxin

1993 Secret Rainbow - Barbara Wilson

1994 Lands End Spring Rain - Courtney Somers

1995 Joy Ride - Tristan Shields

1996 Childs Play - Sydne & Jessica Garchik

1997 Tye Dye - Shiloh Farm

1998 Tantallon Special Edition – Michele Wilbrandt

1999 Just One Look – Kiltie Thompkins

2000 Nightwatch - Jessica Van Brocklin

2001 Longacre Lilac - Hayley Hyland

2002 Dragon Tales - Samantha Schaefer

2003 Cherry On Top - Kylie Wright

2004 Super Trooper - Alex Arute

2005 Not Awarded

2006 Dancing Dandelion - Francis Merryman

2007 Happy Medium - Chloe D. Reid

2008 Blondie - Cheeri Kershner

2009 Hope I’m It- Stoneridge Show Stables

2010 Smallwoods Lickity Split - Show Place Farm

2011 not awarded

2012 Sports Cast - Redfield Farm LLC

2013 not awarded

2014 Exquisite - Ellia Giuliani

2015 Gap Springs Heart’s Desire – Dale Crittenberger

2016 Empire Strikes Blue - Rachael Michael

 

The SHR Fred Trophy

Large Green Pony Hunter Champion

2000 Beach Bum – Ashton Chewning

2001 Silver Sky - Susan Lynn Porter

2002 Tristans Trademark - Nicole Lakin

2003 Stylewise - Nicole Lakin

2005 Bailey - Dale Crittenberger

2007 Lifeline - Penny Hallman

2008 Count Me In - Gabriella Conte

2009 Shiraz Amaretto - Leigh Rutti

2010 not awarded

2011 Where’s The Blue - Samantha Clevenger

2012 Summer Breeze - Charlotte Anrig

2013 Northwind Marin - Prue Richardson

2014 Empire’s Victory - Kelly Tellier

2015 Monroyale – HEM Equine LLC

2016 My Shooting Star - Riley Hogan

 

The Clever Endeavor Trophy

Grand Champion Pony Hunter

2006 Truly Noble - Samantha Schaefer

2007 Lifeline - Penny Hallman

2008 Ballou - Victoria Colvin

2009 For The Laughter - Scott Stewart

2010 One More Time - Anna Rossi

2011 Cardiff Mardi Gras - Madeline Schaefer

2012 China - Boston Family LLC

2013 Rosewood - John Skinner

2014 Blu Ray – John Skinner

2015 Sportster – Madeline Schaefer

2016 Hopewell - Woodhaven Stables

 

The Ladies Board Challenge Trophy

Small Junior Hunter Grand Champion

1975 Wilde April – Joseph Quattrocchi

1976 Half Pint – Susan Rathburn

1977 Little Flyer – Louise Lefferts

1978 Firecracker – Ginny White

1979 Not Awarded

1980 La Puce – Franklin Clemmer

1981 Heidi’s Dream – Lee Riddle

1982 Bandit – Chris Wynne

1983 Another Flight – Scott Novick

1984 Rare Swing – Pamela Harriman

2004 Carita - Kitty Barker

2005 On Star - Megan Fellows

2006 On Star - Megan Fellows

2007 Cadeau - Zach Parks

2008 Alisette - Alise Oken

2009 World Time - Scott Stewart

2010 Felicci - Alexandra Vespico

2011 Best Of - Gabriella Conte

2012 Valente - Eileen Johnson

2013 Lorenzo – Rachel Demuro

2014 Lost Love - Kimberly Stewart

2015 Café Noir – Lily Gottwald, Pin Up – Lily Barber

2016 Cafe Noir - Lily Gottwald

 

The Army Wife Trophy

Large Junior Hunter Grand Champion

2005 Mynos - Jillian Fellows

2006 Mynos - Jillian Fellows

2007 Castleton - Zach Parks

2008 Arch Angel - Chrsitine Morrison

2009 Bishonen - Marianna Wade

2010 Peregrine - Adele Norton

2011 Pavarotti - Terri Kessler

2012 Too Cool - Tyler Nowell

2013 Tiffani - Danielle Stacy

2014 Ship Shape - Hannah Taylor

2015 Crack – Darby Cole

2016 Invesco - Madeline McManus

 

The William F. Peach Challenge Trophy

Grand Champion Junior Hunter

1990 Chilled Rum - Emily Epstein

1991 Remote Control - Margaret Taylor

1992 Tindle - Bertram Firestone

1993 Blue Moon - W. Gary Baker

1994 Designated Drive - Pam segal

1995 Arkus - Sheila Motley

1996 Surprise Package - Hillcrest Farm

1997 Geste - Mrs. Quentin Alexander

1998 Kikopelli - Paige Johnson

1999 Cottonwood - Stacey Schaefer

2000 Murphy Brown - Samantha Levin

2001 Casual Look - Honey Jonson

2002 Othello - Sasha Novograd

2003 Marcel - Nicole Lakin

2004 Carita - Kitty Barker

2005 Mynos - Jillian Fellows

2006 Mynos - Jillian Fellows

2007 Jackson - Samantha Schaefer

2008 Alisette - Alise Oken

2009 World Time - Scott Stewart

2010 Felicci - Alexandra Vespico

2011 Best Of - Gabriella Conte

2012 Too Cool - Tylor Nowell

2013 Tiffani - Danielle Stacy

2014 Ship Shape - Hannah Taylor

2015 Pin Up – Lily Barber

2016 Cafe Noir - Lily Gottwald

 

The Katherine Reid Challenge Trophy

Best Small Junior Hunter Stake

1991 Irregardless - Lysa B. Horkan

1992 Just In Case - Amanda Lyerly

1993 Cadet’s Honor - Beth Morrman

1994 Spontaneous - Audra Ronney

1995 Northern Rollick - Peter Wetherill

1996 Boddington Gold - Ann Garnett

1997 Grappa - Chiara Parlegreco

1998 Warlock - Paige Johnson

1999 Great Escape - Caitlin Lane & Carol Falk

2000 Solitaire - Ashmont Farm

2001 Brillo - Ceila Gortzl

2002 Othallo - Sash Novograd

2003 Signature - Kacy Jenkins

2004 Carita - Kitty Barker

2005 Ambiance - J C Kennedy

2006 Late Entry - Sarah Chovnick

2007 Basil - Lauren Moyer

2008 Monroe - Samantha Schaefer

2009 World Time - Scott Stewart

2010 Richmond - Freedom Group

2011 Best Of - Gabriella Conte

2012 Valente - Eileen Johnson

2013 Prince - Darprin Enterprises LLC

2014 Cafe’ Noir - Lucie Harte

2015 Fernhill Westin – Hailey Redifer

2016 Legolas - Kimmee Gottwald

 

The Nereus Trophy

Best Large Junior Hunter Stake

2000 Murphy Brown – Samantha Lavin

2001 Kokopelli - Paige Johnson

2002 Keep The Faith - Elizabeth Coughlin

2003 Strider- Julia Bartlett

2004 Just One Look - Meredith Newman

2005 Moriah - Erin Hastings

2006 Valentine - Anne Coalter Betts

2007 Lazy Sunday - Samantha Schaefer

2008 Peregrine - Adele Norton

2009 Bishonen - Marianna Wade

2010 Ante Up - Anne Thompson

2011 Hampton - Rachel DeMuro

2012 Too Cool - Tyler Nowell

2013 Sandoro - Westwood Farms LLC

2014 Ship Shape - Hannah Taylor

2015 Park Place – Kelsi Okun

2016 Guest of Honor - Isabel Stettinius

 

The Railway Progress Trophy

Junior Working Hunter Champion

1954 His Nibs – Col Maxwell Taylor

1955 Snowball – Madge Barclay & Mildred Gaines

1956 April Dawn – Junior Equitation School

1957 Jargo – Diana Johnson

1958 Ann of Rapidan – Retreat Farm

1959 Karascan – Patricia Worrall

1960 Bold Ann – Lynn Boyce

1961 Frsoty – Betsy Berry

1962 Marianna – Sara Nan Payne

1963 Misty Bubbles – Peak Mason

1964 Peppermint – Mrs. A.M. Keith

1965 Chapel Hill – Gale Barclay

1966 Charming – J.W. Burress

1967 Admiralda – Col Lowell Riley

1968 Barway – Billie Sue Cowgur

1969 Farnley Rosemont – Mr. & Mrs. Curwin Abbitt

1970 Psyche – Carol Thomson

1971 Cross Anchor – Don Stewart Jr.

1972 Indian Spring – Ann Evans Buchanon

1973 Wardress – Nancy Baroudy

1974 Brothers Keeper – Heaven Trees Farm

1975 Wildfire – Teri Mackey

1976 Fire Escape – Helen Horner

1977 First Affair – CeCe Williamson

1978 Flip the Card – Linda Lee Piersol

1979 Ivory Cross – Frogden Farm & Jeanie Larkin

1980 Dowdy Deathers – Willow Wood

1981 Heidi’s Drem – Lee Riddle

1982 Snappy Dresser – Shelly Snavely

1983 Classic – Elyse Novick

1984 Spruce Goose – Sandy Ferrell

1985 Clear Cut – Karen Tansey

1986 Lex Luther – Erin Kennedy

1987 Set Sail – Jennifer Smith

1988 Harbor Bay – Kim Lloyd

Best of Junior Hunter Stake

1990 Sans Souci - Stone Ridge Farm

1991 Irresistible - Lysa Burke Horkan

1992 Two of Hearts - Diana Firestone

1993 Blue Moon - W. Gary Baker

1994 Lincolns Inn - Lauren Mengel

1995 Arkus - Sheila Motley

1996 Travel In Style - Belcort Farm

1997 Geste - Mrs. Quentin Alexander

1998 Surrender - Kaley Pratt

2000 Plusser - Ruth Douglas

2001 Shades of Grey - Hillcrest Farm

2002 Dexter - Ed Lane

2003 Sunday Edition - Erin Hastings

2004 Chateau - Vanessa Lavin

2005 On Star - Megan Fellows

2006 On Star - Megan Fellows

2007 Quincy - Samantha Schaefer

2008 Peregrine - Adele Norton

2009 World Time - Scott Stewart

2010 Peregrine - Adele Norton

2011 Pavarotti - Teri Kessler

2012 Too Cool - Tylor Nowell

2013 Tiffani - Danielle Stacy

2014 Ship Shape - Hannah Taylor

2015 Pin Up – Lily Barber

2016 Landragon - Ellia Guiliani

 

The Sallie J. Sexton Trophy

Equitation Champion

2004 Chaz Harpman

2005 Jessice VanBrocklin, Jennifer Naylor

2006 Zach Parks

2007 Megan Fellows

2008 Adele Norton

2009 Victoria Colvin

2010 Samantha Gumbin

2011 Devon Auerbach

2012 Laura Regan

2013 Isabella Norton

2014 Makayla Benjamin

2015 Mary Elizabeth Cordia

 

The Eden Rock Challenge Trophy

Younger Amateur Owner Hunter Champion

2006 Espresso - Krista & Alexa Weisman

2007 Espresso - Krista & Alexa Weisman

2008 Castleton - Zach Parks

2009 Farewell - Rachel Koggan

2010 Thoughtful - Keri Guanciale

2011 Outrageous - Bari Friedman

2012 not awarded

2013 not awarded

2014 Disclosure - Samantha Schaefer

2015 Ship Shape – Hannah Taylor

2016 Cosil - Annie Diehl

 

The Victory Road Challenge Trophy

Older Amateur Owner Hunter Champion

2002 Simba - Jennifer G. Clark

2003 Lux - Tracey Weinberg

2004 Shine - Sue Overhold

2005 Ivanhoe - Cece Williamson

2006 Madison - Betty Oare

2007 Bruce - Pam Deslauriers

2008 Fireside Chat - Katie Chester

2009 Lumiere - Jane Gaston

2010 Bruce - Twin Oaks Farm LLC

2011 not awarded

2012 not awarded

2013 Castlewalk - Richard Prant

2014 Lumiere - Jane Gaston

2015 Lumiere – Jane Gaston (Trophy Retired)

2016 Ace of Spades - Emily Morin

 

The Hammered Copper Trophy

Low Amateur Owner Hunter Champion

2010 Czolitude – Dorli Burke

2011 Bruce Wayne – Nicole Wood

2012 Capone – Mr. & Mrs. Ernest Oare

2013 Amarillo – Jane Gaston

2014 Northstar – CeCe Williamson

2015 Dash – Karyn Zambrano-Clifton

2016 Ethereal - Elizabeth Faraci

 

The Judy Smith Trophy

Younger Children’s Hunter Champion

2014 Oberon – Madeline McManus

2015 Oberon – Streett Moore

2016 Trump Card - Janie Ware

 

The April Dawn Challenge Trophy

Children’s Hunter Horse Grand Champion

1982 Impish Delight – Forrest Linton

1983 T-31 – Kelly Maloney

1984 Count Tuscon – Erin Bye

1985 Band Aid – Julianna Glover

1986 On My Way –Hillcrest Farm

1987 Bennington – Nancy Thomas

1988 Coat of Many Colors – Daniella Meyer

1989 Acres of Diamonds – Joanne Wessels

1990 California Kid - Diana Muss

1991 Aim To Please - Betty Walker

1992 Second Glance - Becky Dye

1993 Cartoon - Chiara Parlegreco

1994 Won to Watch - Jennifer Coughlin

1995 Patriot - Paige Johnson

1996 Gotham City - Paige Johnson

1997 Even Steven - Matt Lowe

1998 Ice & Gold - Sarah West

1999 Treaty - Jessica Garchik

2000 Changes In Latitude - Ashleigh Dane

2001 Finn Again - Lia Higgins

2002 Well Spoken – Sara Samford

2003 Turning Point - Corinne Davies

2004 Wega - Cynthia Roberts

2005 Frontier - Alexandra Shaffer

2006 Maxime - Jordan Pischke

2007 Protocal – Kelsey Jeffries

2008 Threesome - Kelsey Delaplaine

2009 Minden - The Barracks

2010 Prestige - Annie Friedman

2011 Zorroco - Rio Parker

2012 Seymour – Lauren Fraser

2013 Shadwell - Haley Brennan

2014 Compass Rose - Jane Webster

2015 Prime Time – Cameron Schmitz

2016 Lilly - Kimberly Stewart

 

The June Adams Trophy

Younger Adult Amateur Champion

2008 Westport - Keri Guanciale

2009 Lovingston - Corinne Davies

2010 First Look - Laura McCann

2011 Sliver - Edward Lane

2012 Lorenzo - Rachel DeMuro

2013 In Our Time - Ben Guanciale

2014 Poetic Justis - Brooke Cole

2015 Hobcaw Creek – Ann Rice Ervin

2016 Ooh La La - The Barracks

 

The Baron Von Laken Trophy

Middle Adult Amateur Champion

2013 Swingtown – Quiet Haven Farm

2014 Purple Heart – Lynn Rice

2015 Ty Webb – Courtney Cummings

2016 North Star - Cece Williamson

 

The Dorothy Smithwick/The Sandstorm Trophy

Older Adult Amateur Champion

2006 Napolean - Jenny Old Powell

2007 On The Air - Lysa Burke Horkan

2008 On The Air - Lysa Burke Horkan

2009 Winters Tale - Fashion Farm

2010 On The Air - Lysa Burke Horkan (Trophy Retired)

2011 Is It True - Angelia Goodwin

2012 Gramercy Park – Lynn Rice

2013 Havana – Karen Long Dwight

2014 Markelo – Brooke Cole

2015 Markelo – Brooke Cole

2016 Tie: If Only - Streett Moore, Castleton - The Barracks

 

The Dee Dee Symington Trophy

Novice Pony Champion

1970 Firethorne Pegasus – Meadowbrook

1971 Cricket – Janice Marie Seipel

1972 Child Craft – Helen Horner

1973 Fieldfare – Kevin Holmes

1974 Speak Softly – Junior Equitation School

1975 Canadian Queen – Ruth Emerson

1976 Touch of Class – Hilleary Bogley

1977 Irish Bit o’ Blue –Jeffrey Welles

1978 Birnamwood – Jeffrey Welles

1979 Kadine – Polly Riemenschneider

1980 Rockstar – Nicki Carabello

1981 Just my Luck – Erin Foley

Small-Medium Children’s Pony Champion

2004 Princess Caroline - Marisa Messina

2005 En Vogue - Ashley Carroll

2006 Cherry On Top - Donna Gumbin

2007 Farnley Romeo - Christina Firestone

2008 Happy Medium – Chloe Reid

2009 Coco Chanel - Rilea Farm

2010 Summersets Glory - Emily Todd

2011 Sham’s Logenberry - Streett Moore

2012 Masquerade - Stoneridge Farm

2013 Just Jack - Bryson Lott

2014 Mememe - Ava Croop

2015 Dreams Happen – Windfields Farm

2016 Chase the Blue - Kathleen McGill

 

The Skyscraper Trophy

Large Children’s Pony Champion

2009 Well Informed - Ellie Williams

2010 Ante Up - Brooke Price

2011 Foxmor After Dark - Cassandra Gergely

2012 Cracker Jack - Catherine Black

2013 Langhorne - The Barracks

2014 Cedar Spring Erin McVae - Maggie Pollard

2015 Waystead Domingo – Lucy Van Voorhies

2016 Shiloh's Way Too Pretty - Meadowbrook Stables

 

The Winter Hill Farm Trophy

Local Junior-Amateur Non-ThORoughbred Hunter Champion

2006 Just One Look – Adele Norton

2007 Peregrine – Adele Norton

2008 Second Hand News – Jessica Vanbrocklin

2009 Not Awarded

2010 Not Awarded

2011 Not Awarded

2012 Tidewater – Patricia Hampton

2013 Lofty – Mimi Abel Smith

2014 Black Friday – Abby Meredith

2015 Not Awarded

2016 Repurposed as the Grand Champion Adult Amateur Hunter

2016 North Star - Cece Williamson

 

The Rosecroft Trophy

Best Young Pony

2006 Daydream – Patty Wise

2007 Stoneleigh - Hillcrest Farms Ltd

2008 Capable – Kim Shuler

2009 Nick Danger – Molly Wilkof

2010 So Be It – Mrs. Rionda Braga

2011 Never Say Never – Mrs. Rionda Braga

2012 Never Say Never – Mrs. Rionda Braga

2013 Julia - Stewart Kohler

2014 Arcane - Stewart Kohler

2015 Kingston – Barbara Chapell

2016 Elfin - Stewart Kohler

 

The Masquerade Trophy

Best Young Horse

2007 Cameo Appearance - Barbara Sheffield

2008 Hint of Mint - Joan Fox Miller

2009 Runk The Red - Karen Halvorson

2010 Striptease - Leigh Nicol

2011 Rabbit Ridge - Gray Fox Farm

2012 Mozel Tov - Sue & Chuck Grossmann

2013 Rappaport - Susan Tice-Grossmann

2014 All In - Equitecture LLC

2015 Ironreign – Magdalene Carolan

2016 Sylvio's Heartache - Konicki Enterprises

 

The Bryn Du Trophy

Young Hunter Champion

2002 Johnny Angel - Pixie Denver

2003 Prince William - Jack Schock

2004 Euro - Douglas Weinberg

2005 Carousel - Jody Newman

2006 Jewels Excalibur - Sandy Ferrell

2007 Loki - Ruth Douglas

2008 Sanzibar - Karen Long Dwight

2009 Sanzibar - Karen Long Dwight

2010 Isabellas Rose - Bridget Allen

2011 Casino - Jessamy Rouson

2012 Einstein - Catherine MacGlashan

2013 Bliss - Jennifer Scheurich

2014 Not Awarded

2015 Not Awarded

 

The Walrus

Thoroughbred Hunter Champion

2014 Another Man – Mimi Abel

2015 Brightly Shining – Mike Keech

2016 Feather - Hunting Horn Farm

 

Katherine Reid Memorial Trophy

Donated by her many friends in memory of the kindness she showed to all. Presented to the Large Pony or Junior Hunter accumulating the highest number of points at the February Barracks, Maryland National, April Rose Mount, James River Hunt, Upperville, Loudoun, Warrenton Pony and Lexington-Middleburg National Horse Shows. Will be presented at the Lexington National Horse Show.

 

Mary A. Drury Perpetual Memorial Trophy

Presented to the regular Small, Medium or Large Pony Hunter accumulating the highest number of points at the Maryland Horse and Pony Show, Deep Run Horse Show, Upperville Horse Show, Loudoun Benefit Horse Show, Warrenton Pony Show, Rose Mount April and Keswick Junior Horse Show. Will be presented at the VHSA Annual Awards Banquet.